Skip To Main Content

Members

President Pro Tempore
Alderman Ward 4

Robert Smedley
37 Highland Terrace 06053
(860) 818-3628
Robert.Smedley@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law

Ad Hoc Council Committees:


Liaison to:
Board of Health, EMS, Board of Finance & Taxation, HOCC, School Building Comm., Smart City Initiative

 

Majority Leader
Alderman Ward 1

Howard Dyson
191 Kenwood Drive 06052
(860) 305-3714
howard.dyson@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:
Board of Health, EMS, Board of Finance & Taxation, HOCC, School Building Comm., Smart City Initiative

 

Minority Leader
Alderman Ward 3
Aram Ayalon
194 Stratford Road 06053
(860) 826-8443
aram.ayalon@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing, Consolidated Subcommittee

Ad Hoc Council Committees :


Liaison to:
Arch Area NRZ, BOE, Board of Health, CCSU, Animal Welfare Comm., CCND, Youth & Family Services Comm., Conservation Comm., Fair Rent Comm., Information Technology Comm., North Oak NRZ, School Building Comm., Smart City Initiative

 

Assistant Majority Leader

Alderman at Large
Wilfredo Pabon
755 Osgood Avenue 06053
(860) 302-2625
wilfredo.pabon@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:
Building Comm., Conservation Comm., Eastside NRZ, Board of Police

 

Assistant Minority Leader

Alderman Ward 2
Angel Segarra
55 Childs Street 06051
(860) 518-7217
angel.segarra@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law;  Standing Claims Subcommittee; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing, Consolidated Subcommittee

Ad Hoc Council Committees :


Liaison to:
Building Comm., City Plan Comm., Civil Service Comm., Aging Comm., Youth & Family Services Comm., Eastside NRZ, Board of Finance & Taxation, HOCC, Housing Authority, Parking Comm., Parks & Recreation Comm., Board of Police, Public Works Comm., TOD, Veterans Comm. 

 

 
Alderman Ward 5
Paul Catanzaro
250 Hillhurst Avenue 06053
(860) 224-4707
paul.catanzaro@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Consolidated Subcommittee

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:
Youth & Family Services Comm., EMS, NB Recovers, Parks & Recreation Comm., Police Comm., Veterans Comm.

 

 
Alderwoman at Large
Desiree Costa

193 Amherst Street 06053
(860) 817-0745
desiree.costa@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law;  Consolidated Subcommittee

Alternate: 
Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:
Arch Area NRZ, BOE, Arts Comm., CCNS, Youth & Family Services Comm., Library, Parks & Recreation Comm., School Building Comm.

 
Alderman Ward 2
Jerrell Hargraves
99 Rhodes Street  06053
(860) 462-6423
jerrell.hargraves@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:
Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:

Human Rights & Opportunities Comm., Persons with Disabilities Comm., Housing Authority, Parks & Recreation Comm.

 

 
Alderman at Large

Matthew Malinowski
69 Biruta Street 06053
(860) 229-7679

matthew.malinowski@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:  

Standing Claims Subcommittee; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:
Water Comm., City Plan Comm.,  Civil Service Comm., Board of Fire

 

 
Alderwoman at Large
Luz Ortiz-Luna
471 Eddy Glover Boulevard 06053
(860) 797-1092
luz.luna@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Consolidated Subcommittee

Alternate:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:
BOE, CCND, Board of Finance & Taxation, Local Prevention Council

 
Alderman at Large

Alden Russell
38 Brook Street 06051
(860) 515-8073
Alden.Russell@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:
Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:
Board of Health, Civil Service Comm., Aging Comm., Animal Welfare Comm., Persons with Disabilities Comm., Local Prevention Council, NB Recovers

 

 
Alderman Ward 5

Kris Rutkowski
187 Village Green Drive 06053
(860) 518-1002
kris.rutkowski@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:
Fair Rent Comm., Fairview Cemetery Comm., Parking Comm., Public Works Comm., Veterans Comm.

 

 
Alderwoman Ward 3
Iris Sanchez
250 North Street 4-A 06051

Appointed to Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law;  Standing Claims Subcommittee; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing, Consolidated

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:

Arch Area NRZ, CCSU, Civil Service Comm., CCND, Human Rights & Opportunities Comm., EMS, Board of Fire, North Oak NRZ, Parks & Recreation Comm., Public Works Comm., Veterans Comm.
 
Alderman Ward 1
Peter Scirpo
514 Shuttle Meadow Avenue 06052
(860) 250-8547
Appointed Subcommittees:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Standing Claims Subcommittee 
 
Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:
Board of Ethics, HOCC, Parks & Recreation Comm., Public Safety Comm., Stanley Park Trust, Veterans Comm.

 

 
Alderman Ward 4
Michael Thompson
39 Pendleton Road 06053
(860) 205-7374
Appointed to Subcommittees:
Committee on Administration, Finance and Law
 
Alternate: 
Consolidated Subcommittee
 
Ad Hoc Council Committees:
 
Liaison to:
CCSU, Board of Fire, Historic Preservation Comm., Parking Comm., Facilities and Energy

 

Clerk of Committees

Sara Piatti
(860) 826-3392