Members

   
President Pro Tempore Majority Leader Minority Leader
Alderman Ward 2 Alderman at Large Alderman At Large
Kristian Rosado
27 Kulper Road 06051
(860) 893-6172
kristian.rosado@newbritainct.gov
Daniel Salerno
80 Jones Driver 06053
(860) 977-5311
daniel.salerno@newbritainct.gov
Emmanuel Sanchez
168 Steele Street 06052
(860) 992-4820
emmanuel.sanchez@newbritainct.gov  

  

Appointed to Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Committee on Licenses

 

Alternate:

Audit Committee

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:


Liaison to:

Board of Education, Building Hope Together, City Plan Commission, Commission on the Arts, Commission on Community and Neighborhood Development, Commission on Youth and Family Services, Community Development, Eastside NRZ, Finance and Taxation


Appointed to Subcommittees:

Consolidated Subcommittee 

 

Alternate:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing; Committee on Licenses


Ad Hoc Council Committees:


Liaison to:

Arch Area NRZ, Board of Education, Board of Water Commissioners, Eastside NRZ, Ethics Commission, Finance and Taxation, Housing Authority, Library/New Britain Institute, North Oak NRZ, Parking Commission, Parks & Recreation, School Building Committee



Appointed Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

 

Alternate:

Audit Committee


Ad Hoc Council Committees :        

Liaison to:

Board of Education, Board of Water Commissioners, Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, Commission on Persons with Disabilities, Fair Rent Commission, Hospital for Central Connecticut, Police Commissioners


     
Alderman Pabon
Assistant Majority Leader Assistant Majority Leader Assistant Minority Leader
Alderman Ward 4 Alderman Ward 1
Alderman Ward 5
Robert Smedley
37 Highland Terrace 06053
(860) 818-3628
robert.smedley@newbritainct.gov
Wilfredo Pabon
205 Birchwood Drive 06052
(860) 229-2625
wilfredo.pabon@newbritainct.gov
Francisco Santiago
165 Elam Street 06053
(860) 841-1157
francisco.santiago@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law (Chair); Standing Claims Subcommittee; Consolidated Subcommittee, Committee on Licenses


Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:

Board of Health, CCSU, Chamber of Commerce, Commission on Animal Welfare, Commission on the Arts, EMS, Facilities and Energy, Fire Commissioners, Information Technology, Parks and Recreation Commission


Appointed Subcommittees:

Standing Claims Subcommittee; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing; Consolidated Subcommittee; Committee on Licenses


Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:

Building Commission, Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, Eastside NRZ, Police Commissioners

 

Appointed Subcommittees:

Consolidated Subcommittee; Committee on Licenses

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:

Board of Education, Commission on Community and Neighborhood Development, Ethics Commission, Fire Commissioners, Parks and Recreation Commission, Police Commissioners

 

     

 

 Assistant Minority Leader    
Alderman at Large Alderman Ward 3 Alderwoman At Large 
Chris Anderson

205 Buell Street 06051

860-303-4541

chris.anderson@newbritainct.gov

 Aram Ayalon
194 Stratford Road 06053
(860) 826-8443
aram.ayalon@newbritainct.gov
 Sharon Beloin-Saavedra

125 Kenwood Drive 06052

860-827-0136

sharon.saavedra@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Standing Claims Subcommittee; Audit Committee; Committee on Licenses

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:


Liaison to:

Arch Area NRZ, Capitol Regional Council of Governments, City Plan Commission, Facilities and Energy, Finance and Taxation, Library/New Britain Institute, Mattabassett District


Appointed Subcommittees:

Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing; Consolidated Subcommittee

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:

Board of Education, CCSU, Conservation Commission, Housing Authority, Information Technology, North Oak NRZ, Public Works

Appointed Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing (Chair); Audit Committee

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:

Board of Education, Civil Service Commission, Commission on Aging, Commission on Persons with Disabilities, Commission on Youth and Family Services, School Building Committee

     
     
Alderman Ward 1  Alderman Ward 2 Alderman at Large

Howard Dyson

191 Kenwood Drive 06052

860-305-3714

howard.dyson@newbritainct.gov

Colin Ivan Osborn

52 Green Street 06051

860-785-4360

colin.osborn@newbritainct.gov

Richard Reyes
508 Slater Road 06053
(860) 212-2435
richard.reyes@newbritainct.gov


Appointed to Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Standing Claims Subcommittee (Chair); Audit Committee (Chair)

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:


Liaison to:

Board of Appeals, City Plan Commission, Fire Commissioners, Hospital for Central Connecticut, Police Commissioners



Appointed Subcommittees:

Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

 

Alternate:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:

Board of Health, CCSU, Chamber of Commerce, Commission on the Arts, Commission on Youth and Family Services, Community Development, Eastside NRZ, School Building Committee



Appointed to Subcommittees:

Committee on Administration, Finance and Law; Standing Claims Subcommittee

 

Alternate:

Consolidated Subcommittee


Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:

Building Commission, Commission on Aging, Fire Commissioners, Hospital for Central Connecticut, North Oak NRZ, Parks and Recreation Commission, Police Commissioners, Veterans Commission

Alderman Ward 5 Alderwoman Ward 3 Alderman Ward 4 

Kris Rutkowski

187 Village Green Drive 06053

860-518-1002

kris.rutkowski@newbritainct.gov

Iris Sanchez
250 North Street 4-A 06051

(860) 718-5727
iris.sanchez@newbritainct.gov

 
Michael Thompson

39 Pendleton Road 06053

860-541-0213

michael.thompson@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:

Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

 

Alternate: 

Consolidated Subcommittee

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:

Facilities and Energy, Fair Rent Commission, Fairview Cemetery Commission, North Oak NRZ, Public Works

          

Appointed Subcommittees:

Consolidated Subcommittee

 

Alternate: 

Committee on Licenses

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to:

Commission on Community and Neighborhood Development, EMS, Housing Authority, North Oak NRZ, Parks and Recreation Commission, Police Commissioners

Appointed to Subcommittees:

Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing; Consolidated Subcommittee (Chair)

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to:

CCSU, Conservation Commission, Facilities and Energy, Finance and Taxation, Fire Commissioners, Historic Preservation Commission, Mattabassett District, North Oak NRZ, Veterans Commission

     
  Clerk of Committees   
 

Mathew Malinowski

(860) 826-3392
mathew.malinowski@newbritainct.gov

 
 
Top